The Center for Legal Examination and Legislative Initiatives (the Center) was established by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated May 19, 2022, № 1685. The Center is a public legal entity functioning in the areas of enhancing quality of lawmaking, improving knowledge, skills and competencies of employees of state bodies (institutions) in the sphere of the application of legal norms, legal literacy, conducting legal examination and regulatory impact assessment, as well as developing recommendations on implementation of legal reforms in the Republic of Azerbaijan, considering international best practices, and conducting effective coordination of activities in this regard.
According to its Charter, the areas of activity of the Center are as follows:
• participating in the drafting and legal examination of normative legal acts, development concepts and targeted state programs;
• participating in the development and improvement of legislation so as to identify and eliminate legal gaps and legislative conflicts;
• participating in the monitoring of legislative framework so as to increase the effectiveness of lawmaking;
• participating in regulatory impact assessment;
• making proposals on initiation of legal reforms upon instruction of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan or commission by state bodies (institutions);
• taking measures in the area of legal literacy;
• operating in other areas of activity set forth in its Charter.
General governance and oversight of the Center are undertaken by the Supervisory Board comprising 5 members, including the chairman. The Board consists of head of the Department of Legislation and Legal Policy of the Presidential Administration of the Republic of Azerbaijan (as a chairman), the rector of the Justice Academy of the Ministry of Justice, a judge of the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the head of the Department of the Law and Legislation of the Administration of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the head of the Administration of the Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Current management of activies of the Center is conducted by the Executive director.